Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Statement

Douglas Tidy Towns will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission. Any personal information will be treated as confidential.
Douglas Tidy Towns does not routinely collect personal information about you, except for information you volunteer by emailing us, completing a feedback form, or by using our online and offline services.
We will use any personal information supplied by you only for the intended purpose and we will not pass your personal details to any third parties.
Technical details of your visit to this website are recorded for business purposes only. These details include IP addresses. This information will only be used for statistical and administrative purposes.


Data Protection

Your Rights
The Data Protection Acts give you the right to get a copy, clearly explained, of any information about you kept on computer or in a structured manual filing system, by any person or organisation (Data Protection Acts, 1988, 2003, & 2014 Section 4).

Our Policy
Douglas Tidy Towns promises to operate best practice in relation to its responsibilities under the Data Protection Acts and other relevant Irish and EU legislation and directives. This privacy policy is informed and guided by the principles contained in the Rules for Data Protection as detailed by the Data Protection Commissioner.
We will:

  • Obtain and process information fairly
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit, and lawful purposes
  • Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
  • Keep it safe and secure
  • Keep it accurate, complete, and up to date
  • Ensure that it is adequate, relevant, and not excessive
  • Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained
  • Give you a copy of your personal information on request.

Links
This website contains links to other non-Douglas Tidy Towns sites. Douglas Tidy Towns is not responsible for these sites or for the privacy statements of other websites. We do not
accept any liability for incorrect or out of date links on our website, including those related to Douglas Tidy Towns.

More Information
For more information on data protection, check the website of the Data Protection Commissioner: www.dataprotection.ie